CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E85860

Mr. Adolfo A. Cuellar
Union-Transport Corporation
3028 N.W. 72nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of Mass Comparators from Germany

Dear Mr. Cuellar: In your letter, dated August 10, 1999, for Insco, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided lengthy documentation, but no samples, of the Sartorius C 50 S, CC1200, and CC3000.

All three are weighing devices, capable of measuring fractions of milligrams. As we understand it, these differ from ordinary weighing devices in that an object of precise mass is readily used as a standard, thus taking into account the differences in weight that are normally caused by the slightly different force of gravity at different locations.

The applicable subheading for these three items will be 9016.00.20000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic balances of a sensitivity of 5 centigrams or better. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division